Bryan Fischer is a Dolt (No Atheists Allowed in My Foxholes Edition)
[…] Bryan Fischer is a Dolt (No Atheists Allowed in My Foxholes Edition)

Bryan Fischer, Dolt
Bryan Fischer, Dolt

Brian, you old reprobate, what are you up to these days? Ah, of course, asserting your claim that “No atheist should be permitted to serve in the U.S. military.” What fun.

The United States Air Force has refused to allow a sergeant to re-enlist because he will not say “so help me God.”

True. US law, in fact, specifies it that the oath / affirmation . 10 U.S. Code § 502:

“I, XXXXXXXXXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God.”

Interestingly, the other branches aren’t forcing the issue. The Air Force didn’t, either, allowing that capper to be optional until late last year.

The Air Force is doing exactly the right thing here.