Well, in Texas at least.
[…] I mean, so slow that they could allocate a couple of narcotics officers (guess there’s no narcotics to buy there, either) to case like this?
Webb suspects she got in trouble because she ruffled feathers in town by daring to join the Chamber of Commerce with her sex toy business.
Ah. There’s no politics like small-town politics.
Volokh notes two interesting bits of Texas state law on the matter:
Texas is one of only three states (Colorado and Kansas are the others) that actually has the word “dildo” occurring in its state statutes.
That would be Penal Code sec. 43.21, where we learn that “‘Obscene device’ means a device including a dildo or artificial vagina, designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs.” Per se.
(It’s worth noting that the Colorado version of this, which hits a bit closer to home, is in Title 18 (Criminal Code), Article 7 (Offenses Related to Morals), Part 1 (Obscenity Offenses), 18-7-101, Definitions, Section 3. It reads identically to the Texas definition.)
We also find out: